skip to content
Request an Appointment

Book an appointment with your Doctor or Nurse Practitioner Online

Need a New Doctor

New Patients can request to have a New Primary Care Provider

After Hours Care

Book an appointment for our after hours Urgent Care Clinic

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the terms of our commitment to your privacy.


Our Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how we protect the privacy of your personal information and medical record. Everyone working for the Southlake Academic Family Health Team and our affiliated physicians are required to adhere to the protections described in this policy. If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices, please contact your physician or our Privacy Officer, whose contact information can be found at the end of this document.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
What personal information do we collect?

We collect the following personal information:
•    Identification and Contact information (name, address, date of birth, emergency contact, etc.)
•    Billing information (provincial plan and/or private insurer)
•  Health information (symptoms, diagnosis, medical history, test results, reports and treatment, record of allergies, prescriptions, etc.)

When and to whom do we disclose personal information?

Implied consent for provision of care: By virtue of seeking care from us, your consent is implied (i.e., assumed) for your information to be used by this office to provide you with care and to share with other providers involved in your care.

Disclosure to other health care providers: Relevant health information is shared with other providers involved in your care, including (but not limited to) other physicians and specialists, pharmacists, lab technicians, nutritionists, nurses, nurse practitioners, social workers, physiotherapists and occupational therapists.

Disclosures authorized by law: There are limited situations where we are legally required to disclose your personal information without your consent. These situations include (but are not limited to) billing provincial health plans, reporting infectious diseases and fitness to drive, or by court order.

Can you withdraw consent?

You can withdraw your consent to have your information shared other health care providers or other parties at any time, except where the disclosure is authorized by law. However, please discuss this with your physician first.

Patient Rights

How do you access the personal information held by the Southlake Academic Family Health Team?
You have the right to access your record in a timely manner. If you request a copy of your record, one will be provided to you at a reasonable cost. If you wish to view the original record, one of our staff must be present to maintain the integrity of the record, and a reasonable fee may be charged for this access.

Limitations on access

In extremely limited circumstances you may be denied access to your records, but only if providing access would create a significant risk to you or to another person.

What if you feel your record is not accurate?

We make every effort to ensure that all of your information is recorded accurately. If an inaccuracy is identified, you can request that a note be made to reflect this on your file.

Office Safeguards
How long do we keep information?

We retain patient records as required by law and professional regulations.

Complaints process

If you believe that this office has not replied to your access request or has not handled your personal information in a reasonable manner, please address your concerns first with your doctor.

In all circumstances, we do encourage you to address any questions, access requests or concerns directly with your physician.  However, you may also write to our Privacy Officer at:

Newmarket, Aurora and Mount Albert Locations:
Dr. Tim Nicholas
Suite 201
15017 Yonge Street
Aurora ON  L4G 1M5
Phone: (905) 727-9447
Fax: (905) 727-7938

Bradford Location
Paula Big Canoe
Bradford West Gwillimbury Family Health Centre
100 Holland Ct, Bradford, ON L3Z 1R8
Tel: 905-775-8782 ext. 206
Fax: 905-775-9290
Email: pbigcanoe@southlakeregional.org

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario can be reached at: Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
Tel: 1-800-387-0073
Fax: 416-325-9195
Email: info@ipc.on.ca.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Southlake Academic Family Health Team and our affiliated physicians review all of our policies and procedures and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Our Partners
  • Family & Community Medicine, University of Toronto
  • La Leche League Canada
  • Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
  • Central Regional Cancer Program
  • Thrombosis Canada
  • Southlake Regional Health Centre
  • Heart & Stroke Foundation
  • Osteoporosis Canada